What to Check Before Buying a Used Tree Shaker

A practical inspection checklist for used almond, walnut and pistachio tree shakers, plus what shakers are actually listing and selling for.

19shaker listings tracked
$5,000 – $160,000asking (12), median $52,495
$37,700 – $101,000auction results (3)

Home › Price guides

The short answer

FarmIron is tracking 19 used tree shaker listings. 12 show a dealer or classified asking price, from $5,000 (1965 Gould) to $160,000 (2024 OMC Shockwave Sprint), with a median of $52,495. 3 more sold at public auction for $37,700 – $101,000 (median $46,300). 4 listings didn't show a price.

That's a small market to judge from, so treat these numbers as a reality check, not a quote. The low end is mostly very old machines: 2 asking prices under $20,000, all for shakers built before 1990. The top is late-model OMC Shockwave Sprints. The 5 mono-boom shakers with an asking price (model years 2002–2014) list for $45,000 – $60,000, the middle of the range.

Price by shaker style

StyleDealer askingAuction soldListings
Shockwave Sprint$160,000 (small sample: 2)$37,700 – $101,000 (small sample: 2)4
Mono-boom (incl. 3WMB)$45,000 – $60,000$46,300 (small sample: 1)9
Side-mount——1
Model not stated$5,000 – $57,950—5

Price by model year

Model yearDealer askingAuction soldPriced listings
2018 and newer$160,000 (small sample: 2)—2
2010–2017$49,990 – $60,000$37,700 – $101,000 (small sample: 3)8
2000–2009$45,000 – $49,950 (small sample: 2)—2
Before 2000$5,000 – $15,000 (small sample: 2)—2

Only priced listings that state a model year are included. Groups under 5 listings are marked as small samples.

Hours vs. price

Only 6 priced shaker listings state hours, so there isn't enough data for a rule of thumb. Here they are, lowest hours first:

MachineHoursPriceSeller
2024 OMC Shockwave Sprint1,750$160,000Martella & Black Auction Co.
2024 OMC Shockwave Sprint1,758$160,000Martella & Black Auction Co.
2014 OMC 3WMB1,971$60,000Martella & Black Auction Co.
Orchard Rite Monoboom2,640$48,000Farm Connections California (classifieds)
2016 OMC Shockwave Sprint3,102Sold $101,000West Auctions (auction result)
2011 OMC Shockwave Sprint5,063Sold $37,700West Auctions (auction result)

The inspection checklist

Run through this list before you make an offer, and do it in person if you can. If you can't, ask the seller for photos and video of each item.

  1. Run it on a tree. Ask to see the machine clamp and shake. Watch for slow clamping, a weak or uneven shake, or the head drifting while it's under load.
  2. Head, pads and slings. Worn or torn clamp pads and slings damage bark. Ask when they were last replaced and price a set before you negotiate.
  3. Hydraulics. Look for leaks at the head, boom cylinders, pump and hose ends. Check the oil for milkiness or a burnt smell, and ask when the filters were last changed.
  4. Boom and frame. Check the boom pivot, mounts and frame for cracks, fresh welds or bent steel. Fresh paint over a weld is worth asking about.
  5. Engine and hours. Confirm what the hour meter is actually counting, and whether the engine was rebuilt or replaced. Get receipts if the seller says it was. Cold-start it if you can.
  6. Tires, axles and steering. Shakers work on uneven ground, so look at tire wear, the wheel bearings and steering play.
  7. Cab, controls and electronics. Test every control, the display, the lights and the A/C. Electrical problems can be slow and expensive to track down.
  8. Service records. A dealer unit that's been through the shop usually costs more than an as-is auction lot. Ask what was done and whether there's any warranty or support.
  9. Parts and support. On older or less common makes (FMC, Gould in our data), confirm that parts are still available near you before you buy.
  10. Paperwork. Check that the serial number matches the paperwork, and make sure the seller has clear title with no liens.

Makes we're seeing

OMC (13), Orchard Rite (4), FMC (1), Gould (1)

Model price pages

FMC 4300 shakerOMC 3WMB shakerOMC Mono-Boom shakerOMC Shockwave Sprint shakerOMC Side-Mount shakerOrchard Rite Monoboom shaker

For the full price breakdown by make and model, see the used tree shaker price guide.

How we got these numbers

Built only from listings FarmIron has collected from public dealer inventory pages, classifieds and closed auction results (Farm Connections California (classifieds), Henry Colombo Equipment, Martella & Black Auction Co., McFaddin Equipment Sales, Rubicon Equipment, West Auctions (auction result)). Asking prices are what sellers listed, not what the machine sold for; asking-price counts include units a dealer has since marked sold or pending. Auction figures are public winning bids. Listings without a public price are counted but left out of price ranges. Data updated 2026-10-16; numbers change weekly.

Other guides: Used Almond & Walnut Tree Shaker Prices (2026) · Used Nut Sweeper Prices (2026) · Used Nut Harvester Prices (2026) · Used Nut Cart, Bankout & Elevator Prices (2026) · Flory vs Exact vs Weiss McNair: Used Equipment Compared

Get the weekly FarmIron report

New listings and price moves on shakers, sweepers and harvesters, every week. Free.